librarysystems

Multnomah County Library

Portland, OregonMultnomah CountyLibrary districtLarge cityFiscal year July 2023 to June 2024

Multnomah County Library is a library district based in Portland (Multnomah County), Oregon, serving a legal service area of 802,464 residents through 19 library buildings. Of all 8,561 systems profiled nationwide, it ranks sixth for physical checkouts.

Among the 122 profiled systems in Oregon, it leads on population served, total visits, operating spending and number of library buildings. Among profiled systems serving 500,000 to 999,999 residents, it ranks second for physical checkouts per resident, fifth for operating spending per resident and tenth for paid staff per resident, but ranks eighth-lowest for program attendance per resident and records the fourth-steepest decline in visits since FY 2019.

Multnomah County against the 61 systems of its size class

size-class median (50th percentile) · spine height = percentile within the class2.19Visitsper resident50th percentile12.4Checkoutsper resident98th percentile$121Spendingper resident93rd percentile1.88Print volumesper resident81st percentile125Program visitsper 1,000 people12th percentile7.2Computersper 10,000 people58th percentile36.1Open hoursper outlet a week19th percentile6.8Staff (FTE)per 10,000 people84th percentile
Gold tick: size-class medianVisits per resident2.1950th pct.Checkouts per resident12.498th pct.Spending per resident$12193rd pct.Print volumes per resident1.8881st pct.Program visits per 1,000 people12512th pct.Computers per 10,000 people7.258th pct.Open hours per outlet a week36.119th pct.Staff (FTE) per 10,000 people6.884th pct.

How the measures and percentiles are calculated

Multnomah County since FY 2019

Visits were 51% below the FY 2019 count of 3.6 million (size-class median: −30%). Physical checkouts moved 33% down over the same span.

FY 2019 = 100406080100FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
FY 2019 = 100406080100FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
  • Visits
  • Physical checkouts

Who comes to Multnomah County programs

Programs for a general audience drew 100% of all program attendance, and sessions averaged 18 people each.

Children 0–110Young adults 12–180Adults 19+0General interest100,312
Children 0–110Young adults 12–180Adults 19+0General interest100,312

Multnomah County in numbers, FY 2024

Visits
1,756,048
Physical checkouts
9,914,424
Registered users
350,602
Program sessions
5,459
Program attendance
100,312
Print volumes
1,505,495
Audio items (physical)
44,515
Video items (physical)
109,136
Public computers
574
Public service hours, all outlets
35,624
Paid staff (full-time equivalent)
549.0
Operating spending
$97.1 million
…on books and other materials
$7.8 million
Overdue fines on print items
not charged

Where Multnomah County gets its operating money

Operating revenue came to $101 million, or $126.20 per resident. The local-government share is close to the combined share for the 122 profiled systems in Oregon. No federal operating revenue was reported.

This system94%All profiled systems in Oregon94%
This system94%All profiled systems in Oregon94%
  • Local government
  • State
  • Federal
  • Other (fines, fees, gifts, grants)

Multnomah County, building by building

The 15 buildings cover 233,702 square feet in total, 0.29 square feet per resident against a median of 0.45 for the size class. The largest building is Central Library at 125,000 square feet; the smallest is Fairview-Columbia Library at 4,000. The longest hours, 57.3 a week, are shared by three buildings.

BuildingTypeTownHours a weekFloor area, sq ft
Central LibraryCentral libraryPortland54.2125,000
Belmont LibraryBranchPortland57.35,954
Capitol Hill LibraryBranchPortland536,060
Fairview-Columbia LibraryBranchFairview52.74,000
Gregory Heights LibraryBranchPortland53.85,997
Gresham LibraryBranchGresham57.320,000
Hillsdale LibraryBranchPortland57.212,000
Hollywood LibraryBranchPortland57.313,000
Kenton LibraryBranchPortland53.36,000
Northwest LibraryBranchPortland53.35,000
Rockwood LibraryBranchPortland53.36,435
Sellwood-Moreland LibraryBranchPortland53.34,375
St. Johns LibraryBranchPortland53.36,381
Troutdale LibraryBranchTroutdale53.36,000
Woodstock LibraryBranchPortland53.37,500

Library districts of similar size in other states

Of these six systems, five record more visits per resident than this one. None of them matches this system's checkouts per resident.

SystemBased inResidentsVisits per residentCheckouts per residentSpending per resident
Indianapolis Public LibraryIndianapolis, IN963,2512.475.73$62.55
Saint Louis County LibrarySt. Louis, MO863,4074.088.33$70.90
Mid-Continent Public LibraryIndependence, MO840,2922.965.99$82.29
Sno-Isle LibrariesMarysville, WA819,5542.996.94$74.67
Pikes Peak Library DistrictColorado Springs, CO678,6842.815.34$48.53
Pierce County Library SystemTacoma, WA665,7602.153.86$65.13

Nearest in size within Oregon

All profiled systems in Oregon