librarysystems

Jackson County Library Services

Medford, OregonJackson CountyLibrary districtSmall cityFiscal year July 2023 to June 2024

Jackson County Library Services is a library district based in Medford (Jackson County), Oregon, serving a legal service area of 222,762 residents through 15 library buildings. Among profiled systems in Oregon, it ranks second for population served, second for operating spending, second for number of library buildings and second for program attendance.

Against the median system of its size class, it records 2.1 times the operating spending per resident and 88% more paid staff per resident.

Jackson County against the 360 systems of its size class

size-class median (50th percentile) · spine height = percentile within the class3.24Visitsper resident81st percentile5.67Checkoutsper resident78th percentile$70.86Spendingper resident85th percentile1.35Print volumesper resident48th percentile354Program visitsper 1,000 people74th percentile7.8Computersper 10,000 people70th percentile32.7Open hoursper outlet a week14th percentile6.5Staff (FTE)per 10,000 people87th percentile
Gold tick: size-class medianVisits per resident3.2481st pct.Checkouts per resident5.6778th pct.Spending per resident$70.8685th pct.Print volumes per resident1.3548th pct.Program visits per 1,000 people35474th pct.Computers per 10,000 people7.870th pct.Open hours per outlet a week32.714th pct.Staff (FTE) per 10,000 people6.587th pct.

How the measures and percentiles are calculated

Jackson County, building by building

The 15 buildings cover 182,807 square feet in total, 0.82 square feet per resident against a median of 0.51 for the size class. The largest building is Jackson County Library Services at 83,191 square feet; the smallest is Butte Falls Branch Library at 1,310. The longest hours are at Jackson County Library Services, 52.1 a week.

BuildingTypeTownHours a weekFloor area, sq ft
Jackson County Library ServicesCentral libraryMedford52.183,191
Applegate Branch LibraryBranchApplegate22.52,850
Ashland Branch LibraryBranchAshland5222,565
Butte Falls Branch LibraryBranchButte Falls16.71,310
Central Point Branch LibraryBranchCentral Point40.58,695
Eagle Point Branch LibraryBranchEagle Point40.58,512
Gold Hill Branch LibraryBranchGold Hill25.64,982
Jacksonville Branch LibraryBranchJacksonville31.35,646
Phoenix Branch LibraryBranchPhoenix31.35,946
Prospect Branch LibraryBranchProspect22.32,400
Rogue River Branch LibraryBranchRogue River38.511,460
Ruch Branch LibraryBranchRuch22.55,896
Shady Cove Branch LibraryBranchShady Cove24.45,646
Talent Branch LibraryBranchTalent40.57,068
White City Branch LibraryBranchWhite City31.26,640

Jackson County in numbers, FY 2024

Visits
722,602
Physical checkouts
1,262,182
…of children's materials
579,450
Registered users
105,824
Program sessions
4,817
Program attendance
78,848
Print volumes
301,818
Audio items (physical)
28,730
Video items (physical)
44,873
Public computers
173
Public service hours, all outlets
25,505
Paid staff (full-time equivalent)
144.0
Operating spending
$15.8 million
…on books and other materials
$1.6 million
Overdue fines on print items
not charged

Where Jackson County gets its operating money

Operating revenue came to $14.3 million, or $64.01 per resident. The local-government share sits 4 percentage points below the combined share for the 122 profiled systems in Oregon.

This system91%All profiled systems in Oregon94%
This system91%All profiled systems in Oregon94%
  • Local government
  • State
  • Federal
  • Other (fines, fees, gifts, grants)

Jackson County since FY 2019

Visits were 18% below the FY 2019 count of 877,742 (size-class median: −29%). Physical checkouts moved 29% down over the same span.

FY 2019 = 10060708090100110FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
FY 2019 = 10060708090100110FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
  • Visits
  • Physical checkouts

Who comes to Jackson County programs

Programs for children up to age 11 drew 59% of all program attendance, and sessions averaged 16 people each.

Children 0–1146,594Young adults 12–185,553Adults 19+9,262General interest17,439
Children 0–1146,594Young adults 12–185,553Adults 19+9,262General interest17,439

Library districts of similar size in other states

Of these six systems, two record more visits per resident than this one. The highest checkout rate in the group belongs to Poudre River Public Library District in Colorado.

SystemBased inResidentsVisits per residentCheckouts per residentSpending per resident
Capital Area District LibraryLansing, MI244,4513.086.76$54.51
Kansas City Public LibraryKansas City, MO232,4985.683.90$130.95
Mohave County Library DistrictKingman, AZ228,1071.471.59$26.61
Daniel Boone Regional LibraryColumbia, MO223,8402.167.56$54.65
Yuma County Library DistrictYuma, AZ217,9782.031.08$44.37
Poudre River Public Library DistrictFort Collins, CO211,3873.579.43$62.08

Nearest in size within Oregon

All profiled systems in Oregon