librarysystems

Jefferson County Public Library

Lakewood, ColoradoJefferson CountyCounty libraryLarge suburbFiscal year January 2024 to December 2024

Jefferson County Public Library is a county public library system based in Lakewood (Jefferson County), Colorado, serving a legal service area of 576,381 residents through 11 library buildings and one bookmobile. Among the 101 profiled systems in Colorado, it ranks first for physical checkouts, first for program attendance, second for total visits and second for operating spending.

Among profiled systems serving 500,000 to 999,999 residents, it ranks fourth for physical checkouts per resident and sixth for weekly open hours per outlet and records the sixth-smallest decline in physical checkouts since FY 2019. Against the median system of its size class, it records 2.1 times the program attendance per resident and 62% more operating spending per resident.

Jefferson County against the 61 systems of its size class

size-class median (50th percentile) · spine height = percentile within the class3.39Visitsper resident83rd percentile11.2Checkoutsper resident94th percentile$77.67Spendingper resident81st percentile1.31Print volumesper resident57th percentile390Program visitsper 1,000 people83rd percentile7.5Computersper 10,000 people65th percentile60.5Open hoursper outlet a week90th percentile5.9Staff (FTE)per 10,000 people75th percentile
Gold tick: size-class medianVisits per resident3.3983rd pct.Checkouts per resident11.294th pct.Spending per resident$77.6781st pct.Print volumes per resident1.3157th pct.Program visits per 1,000 people39083rd pct.Computers per 10,000 people7.565th pct.Open hours per outlet a week60.590th pct.Staff (FTE) per 10,000 people5.975th pct.

How the measures and percentiles are calculated

Jefferson County since FY 2019

Visits were 25% below the FY 2019 count of 2.6 million (size-class median: −30%). Physical checkouts moved 6% down over the same span.

FY 2019 = 10060708090100110FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
FY 2019 = 10060708090100110FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
  • Visits
  • Physical checkouts

Who comes to Jefferson County programs

Programs for children up to age 11 drew 74% of all program attendance, and sessions averaged 28 people each.

Children 0–11165,492Young adults 12–1810,019Adults 19+16,058General interest33,052
Children 0–11165,492Young adults 12–1810,019Adults 19+16,058General interest33,052

Jefferson County in numbers, FY 2024

Visits
1,951,596
Physical checkouts
6,467,737
…of children's materials
3,093,681
Electronic checkouts
2,303,168
…of e-books
1,215,938
…of e-audio
772,940
Registered users
301,245
Program sessions
7,971
Program attendance
224,621
Print volumes
756,772
Audio items (physical)
53,699
Video items (physical)
127,496
Public computers
434
Public service hours, all outlets
37,739
Paid staff (full-time equivalent)
338.2
Operating spending
$44.8 million
…on books and other materials
$7.8 million
Overdue fines on print items
not charged

Where Jefferson County gets its operating money

Operating revenue came to $64 million, or $111.09 per resident. The local-government share is close to the combined share for the 101 profiled systems in Colorado.

This system91%All profiled systems in Colorado90%
This system91%All profiled systems in Colorado90%
  • Local government
  • State
  • Federal
  • Other (fines, fees, gifts, grants)

Jefferson County, building by building

The 11 buildings cover 230,991 square feet in total, 0.40 square feet per resident against a median of 0.45 for the size class. The largest building is Lakewood Library at 34,207 square feet; the smallest is West Arvada Express Library at 1,584. The longest hours, 65 a week, are shared by nine buildings.

BuildingTypeTownHours a weekFloor area, sq ft
Arvada LibraryBranchArvada6534,172
Belmar LibraryBranchLakewood6531,500
Columbine LibraryBranchLittleton6529,753
Conifer LibraryBranchConifer368,885
Edgewater LibraryBranchEdgewater6510,000
Evergreen LibraryBranchEvergreen6532,594
Golden LibraryBranchGolden6512,676
Lakewood LibraryBranchLakewood6534,207
Standley Lake LibraryBranchArvada6529,095
West Arvada Express LibraryBranchArvada–1,584
Wheat Ridge LibraryBranchWheat Ridge656,525
Jefferson County Public Library BookmobileBookmobileLakewood11

A dash marks a value not reported for FY 2024.

County libraries of similar size in other states

Of these six systems, one records more visits per resident than this one. The highest checkout rate in the group belongs to Cuyahoga County Public Library in Ohio.

SystemBased inResidentsVisits per residentCheckouts per residentSpending per resident
Cuyahoga County Public LibraryParma, OH626,2886.2611.75$119.50
Volusia County Public LibraryDaytona Beach, FL592,8522.093.00$36.71
Anne Arundel County Public LibraryAnnapolis, MD590,3362.696.31$56.80
Alameda County LibraryFremont, CA581,6262.287.74$67.90
Stanislaus County Free LibraryModesto, CA548,7441.422.22$27.67
Greenville County Library SystemGreenville, SC525,5342.475.56$41.58

Nearest in size within Colorado

All profiled systems in Colorado