librarysystems

Rangeview Library District

Thornton, ColoradoAdams CountyLibrary districtLarge suburbFiscal year January 2024 to December 2024

Rangeview Library District is a library district based in Thornton (Adams County), Colorado, serving a legal service area of 406,718 residents through seven library buildings and one bookmobile. Among profiled systems serving 250,000 to 499,999 residents, it ranks third for the electronic share of checkouts, but records the steepest decline in physical checkouts since FY 2019.

Among the 101 profiled systems in Colorado, it ranks fourth for population served, eighth for total visits and eighth for operating spending, but ranks second-lowest for physical checkouts per resident and third-lowest for print volumes per resident. Against the median system of its size class, it records 34% less program attendance per resident and 44% more operating spending per resident.

Rangeview against the 122 systems of its size class

size-class median (50th percentile) · spine height = percentile within the class1.84Visitsper resident36th percentile1.59Checkoutsper resident13th percentile$51.73Spendingper resident68th percentile0.66Print volumesper resident12th percentile131Program visitsper 1,000 people19th percentile8.1Computersper 10,000 people69th percentile44.1Open hoursper outlet a week35th percentile3.2Staff (FTE)per 10,000 people50th percentile
Gold tick: size-class medianVisits per resident1.8436th pct.Checkouts per resident1.5913th pct.Spending per resident$51.7368th pct.Print volumes per resident0.6612th pct.Program visits per 1,000 people13119th pct.Computers per 10,000 people8.169th pct.Open hours per outlet a week44.135th pct.Staff (FTE) per 10,000 people3.250th pct.

How the measures and percentiles are calculated

Rangeview since FY 2019

Visits were 28% below the FY 2019 count of 1 million (size-class median: −30%). Physical checkouts moved 60% down over the same span.

FY 2019 = 10030507090110FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
FY 2019 = 10030507090110FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
  • Visits
  • Physical checkouts

Who comes to Rangeview programs

Programs for children up to age 11 drew 55% of all program attendance, and sessions averaged 18 people each.

Children 0–1129,476Young adults 12–185,133Adults 19+6,193General interest12,554
Children 0–1129,476Young adults 12–185,133Adults 19+6,193General interest12,554

Rangeview in numbers, FY 2024

Visits
746,850
Physical checkouts
648,417
…of children's materials
349,045
Electronic checkouts
864,651
…of e-books
344,999
…of e-audio
454,550
Registered users
124,554
Program sessions
2,899
Program attendance
53,356
Print volumes
269,827
Audio items (physical)
15,399
Video items (physical)
38,522
Public computers
330
Public service hours, all outlets
18,341
Paid staff (full-time equivalent)
128.1
Operating spending
$21 million
…on books and other materials
$3.7 million
Overdue fines on print items
not charged

Where Rangeview gets its operating money

Operating revenue came to $36.8 million, or $90.49 per resident. The local-government share sits 9 percentage points above the combined share for the 101 profiled systems in Colorado. No federal operating revenue was reported.

This system99%All profiled systems in Colorado90%
This system99%All profiled systems in Colorado90%
  • Local government
  • State
  • Federal
  • Other (fines, fees, gifts, grants)

Rangeview, building by building

The seven buildings cover 126,888 square feet in total, 0.31 square feet per resident against a median of 0.46 for the size class. The largest building is Wright Farms at 45,000 square feet; the smallest is Bennett Branch Library at 7,500. The longest hours, 56 a week, are shared by three buildings.

BuildingTypeTownHours a weekFloor area, sq ft
Bennett Branch LibraryBranchBennett467,500
Brighton Branch LibraryBranchBrighton5620,000
Commerce City Branch LibraryBranchCommerce City4610,000
Huron Street Branch LibraryBranchThornton5625,000
Perl Mack Branch LibraryBranchDenver4610,000
Wright FarmsBranchThornton5645,000
York Street Branch LibraryBranchThornton36.69,388
Rangeview Ld BookmobileBookmobileNorthglenn12

Library districts of similar size in other states

Of these six systems, five record more visits per resident than this one. The highest checkout rate in the group belongs to Kent District Library in Michigan.

SystemBased inResidentsVisits per residentCheckouts per residentSpending per resident
Kent District LibraryComstock Park, MI439,1945.1811.80$70.65
Saint Charles City-County Library DistrictSt. Peters, MO405,2623.0211.03$50.18
Allen County Public LibraryFort Wayne, IN385,4104.448.37$95.43
Henderson District Public LibrariesHenderson, NV341,9801.543.75$25.55
Genesee District LibraryFlint, MI334,6452.061.87$27.33
Spokane County Library DistrictSpokane, WA312,5302.373.41$56.31

Nearest in size within Colorado

All profiled systems in Colorado