librarysystems

Community Libraries of Providence

Providence, Rhode IslandNonprofit association libraryMid-size cityFiscal year July 2023 to June 2024

Community Libraries of Providence is a nonprofit public library system based in Providence, Rhode Island, serving a legal service area of 131,744 residents through nine library buildings. Among the 45 profiled systems in Rhode Island, it leads on population served, total visits, number of library buildings and program attendance, but ranks third-lowest for print volumes per resident.

Against the median system of its size class, it records 2.7 times the public computers per resident and 2.1 times the program attendance per resident.

Community Libraries of Providence against the 360 systems of its size class

size-class median (50th percentile) · spine height = percentile within the class3.70Visitsper resident88th percentile2.37Checkoutsper resident37th percentile$46.85Spendingper resident66th percentile1.26Print volumesper resident41st percentile465Program visitsper 1,000 people87th percentile15.3Computersper 10,000 people97th percentile38.1Open hoursper outlet a week29th percentile5.0Staff (FTE)per 10,000 people76th percentile
Gold tick: size-class medianVisits per resident3.7088th pct.Checkouts per resident2.3737th pct.Spending per resident$46.8566th pct.Print volumes per resident1.2641st pct.Program visits per 1,000 people46587th pct.Computers per 10,000 people15.397th pct.Open hours per outlet a week38.129th pct.Staff (FTE) per 10,000 people5.076th pct.

How the measures and percentiles are calculated

Community Libraries of Providence, building by building

The nine buildings cover 82,247 square feet in total, 0.62 square feet per resident against a median of 0.51 for the size class. The largest building is Knight Memorial Library at 20,086 square feet; the smallest is Washington Park Branch at 2,800. The longest hours, 49.9 a week, are shared by three buildings.

BuildingTypeTownHours a weekFloor area, sq ft
Fox Point BranchBranchProvidence32.83,812
Knight Memorial LibraryBranchProvidence49.920,086
Mount Pleasant BranchBranchProvidence49.99,373
Olneyville BranchBranchProvidence32.93,600
Rochambeau BranchBranchProvidence49.918,227
Smith Hill BranchBranchProvidence32.98,900
South Providence BranchBranchProvidence32.97,249
Wanskuck BranchBranchProvidence32.98,200
Washington Park BranchBranchProvidence32.62,800

Community Libraries of Providence in numbers, FY 2024

Visits
487,090
Physical checkouts
311,884
…of children's materials
154,141
Electronic checkouts
149,143
…of e-books
72,349
…of e-audio
61,191
Registered users
40,791
Program sessions
5,165
Program attendance
61,279
Print volumes
166,073
Audio items (physical)
4,450
Video items (physical)
21,108
Public computers
201
Public service hours, all outlets
17,826
Paid staff (full-time equivalent)
65.3
Operating spending
$6.2 million
…on books and other materials
$219,574
Overdue fines on print items
not charged

Where Community Libraries of Providence gets its operating money

Operating revenue came to $6.3 million, or $47.75 per resident. The local-government share is close to the combined share for the 45 profiled systems in Rhode Island. Federal money made up 10.4% of the total.

This system64%16%10%All profiled systems in Rhode Island63%19%
This system64%16%All profiled systems in Rhode Island63%19%
  • Local government
  • State
  • Federal
  • Other (fines, fees, gifts, grants)

Who comes to Community Libraries of Providence programs

Programs for children up to age 11 drew 50% of all program attendance, and sessions averaged 12 people each.

Children 0–1130,449Young adults 12–181,765Adults 19+14,446General interest14,619
Children 0–1130,449Young adults 12–181,765Adults 19+14,446General interest14,619

Nearest in size within Rhode Island

All profiled systems in Rhode Island

Nonprofit association libraries of similar size in other states

None of these six systems records more visits per resident than this one. The highest checkout rate in the group belongs to Massanutten Regional Library in Virginia.

SystemBased inResidentsVisits per residentCheckouts per residentSpending per resident
Massanutten Regional LibraryHarrisonburg, VA162,5601.464.78$17.74
Allentown Public LibraryAllentown, PA139,4661.161.16$21.44
Ferguson LibraryStamford, CT136,2263.543.39$76.84
Franklin County Library System-Admin UnitChambersburg, PA135,0381.371.87$24.25
Osterhout Free LibraryWilkes-Barre, PA120,5020.600.84$21.32
Bethlehem Area Public LibraryBethlehem, PA118,2641.502.84$25.67