librarysystems

Bucks County Free Library

Doylestown, PennsylvaniaBucks CountyNonprofit association libraryLarge suburbFiscal year January 2024 to December 2024

Bucks County Free Library is a nonprofit public library system based in Doylestown (Bucks County), Pennsylvania, serving a legal service area of 507,641 residents through seven library buildings. Among profiled systems serving 500,000 to 999,999 residents, it ranks seventh for weekly open hours per outlet, but ranks last for public computers per resident and fourth-lowest for local government's share of operating revenue.

Among the 435 profiled systems in Pennsylvania, it ranks second for population served, third for total visits, third for physical checkouts and third for operating spending. Against the median system of its size class, it records only 39% of the operating spending per resident and only 45% of the paid staff per resident.

Bucks County against the 61 systems of its size class

size-class median (50th percentile) · spine height = percentile within the class1.83Visitsper resident29th percentile3.09Checkoutsper resident39th percentile$18.64Spendingper resident14th percentile0.57Print volumesper resident7th percentile133Program visitsper 1,000 people19th percentile1.5Computersper 10,000 people1st percentile60.4Open hoursper outlet a week88th percentile1.9Staff (FTE)per 10,000 people9th percentile
Gold tick: size-class medianVisits per resident1.8329th pct.Checkouts per resident3.0939th pct.Spending per resident$18.6414th pct.Print volumes per resident0.577th pct.Program visits per 1,000 people13319th pct.Computers per 10,000 people1.51st pct.Open hours per outlet a week60.488th pct.Staff (FTE) per 10,000 people1.99th pct.

How the measures and percentiles are calculated

Bucks County, building by building

The seven buildings cover 146,107 square feet in total, 0.29 square feet per resident against a median of 0.45 for the size class. The largest building is Bucks County Free Library at 50,000 square feet; the smallest is Samuel Pierce Branch Library at 8,000. The longest hours are at Bucks County Free Library, 69 a week.

BuildingTypeTownHours a weekFloor area, sq ft
Bucks County Free LibraryCentral libraryDoylestown6950,000
Bensalem LibraryBranchBensalem5713,620
James A Michener Branch LibraryBranchQuakertown6125,000
Levittown Regional LibraryBranchLevittown6120,000
Pennwood Branch LibraryBranchLanghorne5714,487
Samuel Pierce Branch LibraryBranchPerkasie578,000
Yardley Makefield Branch LibraryBranchYardley6115,000

Bucks County in numbers, FY 2024

Visits
926,475
Physical checkouts
1,570,327
…of children's materials
741,384
Electronic checkouts
500,537
…of e-books
220,074
…of e-audio
256,448
Registered users
138,935
Program sessions
3,156
Program attendance
67,377
Print volumes
291,714
Audio items (physical)
15,993
Video items (physical)
49,179
Public computers
75
Public service hours, all outlets
21,996
Paid staff (full-time equivalent)
94.5
Operating spending
$9.5 million
…on books and other materials
$2 million
Overdue fines on print items
charged

Where Bucks County gets its operating money

Operating revenue came to $10.9 million, or $21.54 per resident. The local-government share sits 8 percentage points below the combined share for the 435 profiled systems in Pennsylvania. No federal operating revenue was reported.

This system55%32%All profiled systems in Pennsylvania63%17%
This system55%32%All profiled systems in Pennsylvania63%17%
  • Local government
  • State
  • Federal
  • Other (fines, fees, gifts, grants)

Bucks County since FY 2019

Visits were 18% below the FY 2019 count of 1.1 million (size-class median: −30%). Physical checkouts moved 25% down over the same span.

FY 2019 = 100708090100110FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
FY 2019 = 100708090100110FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
  • Visits
  • Physical checkouts

Who comes to Bucks County programs

Programs for children up to age 11 drew 48% of all program attendance, and sessions averaged 21 people each.

Children 0–1132,447Young adults 12–181,001Adults 19+12,255General interest21,674
Children 0–1132,447Young adults 12–181,001Adults 19+12,255General interest21,674

Closest in size nationwide

Of these six systems, two record more visits per resident than this one. The highest checkout rate in the group belongs to Great River Regional Library in Minnesota.

SystemBased inResidentsVisits per residentCheckouts per residentSpending per resident
Mesa Public LibraryMesa, AZ524,8921.243.04$16.78
Great River Regional LibrarySt. Cloud, MN515,8552.194.53$19.03
West Georgia Regional LibraryCarrollton, GA510,0501.342.06$16.52
Morris County LibraryWhippany, NJ509,2850.240.51$15.21
Washoe County Library SystemReno, NV508,7591.482.64$30.63
Knox County Public Library SystemKnoxville, TN500,6692.074.34$30.08

Nearest in size within Pennsylvania

All profiled systems in Pennsylvania