librarysystems

York County Library System, Pennsylvania

York, PennsylvaniaSmall cityFiscal year January 2024 to December 2024

York County Library System, Pennsylvania is a public library system based in York, Pennsylvania, serving a legal service area of 282,763 residents through eight library buildings. Among profiled systems serving 250,000 to 499,999 residents, it ranks last for local government's share of operating revenue and third-lowest for weekly open hours per outlet.

Among the 435 profiled systems in Pennsylvania, it ranks fifth for population served, seventh for operating spending, eighth for total visits and ninth for physical checkouts. Against the median system of its size class, it records 48% fewer visits per resident and 36% fewer physical checkouts per resident.

York County Library System, Pennsylvania against the 122 systems of its size class

size-class median (50th percentile) · spine height = percentile within the class1.14Visitsper resident9th percentile2.26Checkoutsper resident25th percentile$24.53Spendingper resident26th percentile0.81Print volumesper resident19th percentile200Program visitsper 1,000 people50th percentile4.0Computersper 10,000 people23rd percentile25.6Open hoursper outlet a week2nd percentile2.6Staff (FTE)per 10,000 people29th percentile
Gold tick: size-class medianVisits per resident1.149th pct.Checkouts per resident2.2625th pct.Spending per resident$24.5326th pct.Print volumes per resident0.8119th pct.Program visits per 1,000 people20050th pct.Computers per 10,000 people4.023rd pct.Open hours per outlet a week25.62nd pct.Staff (FTE) per 10,000 people2.629th pct.

How the measures and percentiles are calculated

York County Library System, Pennsylvania in numbers, FY 2024

Visits
322,970
Physical checkouts
640,301
…of children's materials
406,145
Electronic checkouts
254,548
…of e-books
140,529
…of e-audio
114,019
Registered users
138,562
Program sessions
2,303
Program attendance
56,517
Print volumes
228,809
Audio items (physical)
9,269
Video items (physical)
7,942
Public computers
112
Public service hours, all outlets
10,639
Paid staff (full-time equivalent)
74.0
Operating spending
$6.9 million
…on books and other materials
$370,789
Overdue fines on print items
charged

Where York County Library System, Pennsylvania gets its operating money

Operating revenue came to $6.8 million, or $24.06 per resident. The local-government share sits 24 percentage points below the combined share for the 435 profiled systems in Pennsylvania. No federal operating revenue was reported.

This system39%25%All profiled systems in Pennsylvania63%17%
This system39%25%All profiled systems in Pennsylvania63%17%
  • Local government
  • State
  • Federal
  • Other (fines, fees, gifts, grants)

Closest in size nationwide

Of these six systems, five record more visits per resident than this one. The highest checkout rate in the group belongs to Frederick County Public Libraries in Maryland.

SystemBased inResidentsVisits per residentCheckouts per residentSpending per resident
Kitsap Regional LibraryBremerton, WA286,1002.916.11$61.07
North Las Vegas Library DistrictNorth Las Vegas, NV282,4960.941.24$12.66
York County Library SystemRock Hill, SC282,0901.513.52$32.11
North Central Regional LibraryWenatchee, WA280,8652.332.60$58.44
Frederick County Public LibrariesFrederick, MD279,8353.668.32$69.33
Forsyth County Public LibraryCumming, GA279,3662.738.20$34.06

Who comes to York County Library System, Pennsylvania programs

Programs for children up to age 11 drew 64% of all program attendance, and sessions averaged 25 people each.

Children 0–1135,990Young adults 12–182,813Adults 19+3,482General interest14,232
Children 0–1135,990Young adults 12–182,813Adults 19+3,482General interest14,232

Nearest in size within Pennsylvania

All profiled systems in Pennsylvania

York County Library System, Pennsylvania, building by building

The eight buildings cover 93,518 square feet in total, 0.33 square feet per resident against a median of 0.46 for the size class. The largest building is Martin Memorial Library at 68,548 square feet; the smallest is Kreutz Creek Valley Library Center at 1,283. The longest hours are at Martin Memorial Library, 36.2 a week.

BuildingTypeTownHours a weekFloor area, sq ft
A Hufnagel Public Library of Glen RockBranchGlen Rock21.32,153
Collinsville Community LibraryBranchBrogue25.41,520
Dover Area Community LibraryBranchDover29.64,400
Glatfelter Memorial LibraryBranchSpring Grove28.88,000
Kreutz Creek Valley Library CenterBranchHellam28.71,283
Martin Memorial LibraryBranchYork36.268,548
Red Land Community LibraryBranchEtters25.25,250
Village LibraryBranchJacobus28.42,364