librarysystems

San Francisco Public Library

San Francisco, CaliforniaMunicipal libraryLarge cityFiscal year July 2023 to June 2024

San Francisco Public Library is a municipal public library system based in San Francisco, California, serving a legal service area of 843,071 residents through 28 library buildings and four bookmobiles. Of all systems profiled nationwide, it ranks fourth for operating spending and seventh for electronic checkouts.

Among profiled systems serving 500,000 to 999,999 residents, it ranks first for operating spending per resident, first for paid staff per resident and fifth for visits per resident and records the fifth-smallest decline in physical checkouts since FY 2019. Among the 170 profiled systems in California, it ranks third for print volumes, fourth for total visits and fourth for physical checkouts.

San Francisco against the 61 systems of its size class

size-class median (50th percentile) · spine height = percentile within the class4.72Visitsper resident93rd percentile8.94Checkoutsper resident89th percentile$199Spendingper resident99th percentile2.62Print volumesper resident89th percentile433Program visitsper 1,000 people86th percentile9.2Computersper 10,000 people78th percentile44.3Open hoursper outlet a week36th percentile9.2Staff (FTE)per 10,000 people99th percentile
Gold tick: size-class medianVisits per resident4.7293rd pct.Checkouts per resident8.9489th pct.Spending per resident$19999th pct.Print volumes per resident2.6289th pct.Program visits per 1,000 people43386th pct.Computers per 10,000 people9.278th pct.Open hours per outlet a week44.336th pct.Staff (FTE) per 10,000 people9.299th pct.

How the measures and percentiles are calculated

San Francisco in numbers, FY 2024

Visits
3,976,556
Physical checkouts
7,533,779
…of children's materials
3,618,719
Electronic checkouts
6,502,380
…of e-books
3,115,668
…of e-audio
2,383,273
Registered users
455,211
Program sessions
13,191
Program attendance
365,006
Print volumes
2,208,142
Audio items (physical)
60,167
Video items (physical)
164,899
Public computers
775
Public service hours, all outlets
73,636
Paid staff (full-time equivalent)
774.1
Operating spending
$168 million
…on books and other materials
$22.9 million
Overdue fines on print items
not charged

Where San Francisco gets its operating money

Operating revenue came to $171 million, or $202.37 per resident. The local-government share sits 4 percentage points above the combined share for the 170 profiled systems in California. No federal operating revenue was reported.

This system98%All profiled systems in California94%
This system98%All profiled systems in California94%
  • Local government
  • State
  • Federal
  • Other (fines, fees, gifts, grants)

Municipal libraries of similar size in other states

None of these six systems records more visits per resident than this one. None of them matches this system's checkouts per resident.

SystemBased inResidentsVisits per residentCheckouts per residentSpending per resident
Omaha Public LibraryOmaha, NE571,0132.314.97$36.23
Mesa Public LibraryMesa, AZ524,8921.243.04$16.78
Virginia Beach Public LibraryVirginia Beach, VA458,0281.993.20$46.01
Greensboro Public LibraryGreensboro, NC435,5092.502.53$25.49
Arlington Public Library SystemArlington, TX398,4311.873.01$25.83
Wichita Public LibraryWichita, KS396,1191.632.61$31.14

San Francisco since FY 2019

Visits were 33% below the FY 2019 count of 5.9 million (size-class median: −30%). Physical checkouts moved 5% down over the same span.

FY 2019 = 1005060708090100110FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
FY 2019 = 1005060708090100110FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
  • Visits
  • Physical checkouts

Who comes to San Francisco programs

Programs for children up to age 11 drew 58% of all program attendance, and sessions averaged 28 people each.

Children 0–11212,375Young adults 12–1819,405Adults 19+77,848General interest55,378
Children 0–11212,375Young adults 12–1819,405Adults 19+77,848General interest55,378

San Francisco, building by building

The 28 buildings cover 603,661 square feet in total, 0.72 square feet per resident against a median of 0.45 for the size class. The largest building is San Francisco Main Library at 376,000 square feet; the smallest is Ocean View Branch Library at 4,794. The longest hours are at San Francisco Main Library, 58 a week.

BuildingTypeTownHours a weekFloor area, sq ft
San Francisco Main LibraryCentral librarySan Francisco58376,000
Anza Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco48.68,222
Bayview Linda Brooks-Burton Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco53.59,527
Bernal Heights Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco48.68,777
Chinatown-Him Mark Lai Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco50.917,858
Eureka Valley-Harvey Milk Memorial Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco51.66,465
Excelsior Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco50.98,307
Glen Park Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco477,185
Golden Gate Valley Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco47.67,432
Ingleside Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco46.96,100
Marina Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco48.57,633
Merced Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco51.56,376
Mission Bay Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco48.67,500
Mission Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco53.510,479
Noe Valley-Sally Brunn Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco45.96,096
North Beach Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco48.68,500
Ocean View Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco48.64,794
Ortega Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco48.69,300
Park Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco47.88,825
Parkside Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco486,890
Portola Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco48.66,427
Potrero Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco47.95,428
Presidio Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco4810,205
Richmond-Sen. Milton Marks Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco50.913,800
Sunset Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco53.59,580
Visitacion Valley Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco519,945
West Portal Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco50.98,010
Western Addition Branch LibraryBranchSan Francisco47.68,000
Green Mobile (00003)BookmobileSan Francisco6.3
Library on Wheels (612)BookmobileSan Francisco5.9
Techmobile (611)BookmobileSan Francisco0.8
YouthmobileBookmobileSan Francisco11.3

Nearest in size within California

All profiled systems in California