librarysystems

Milwaukee Public Library

Milwaukee, WisconsinMunicipal libraryLarge cityFiscal year January 2024 to December 2024

Milwaukee Public Library is a municipal public library system based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, serving a legal service area of 577,895 residents through 13 library buildings and one bookmobile. Among the 358 profiled systems in Wisconsin, it leads on population served, operating spending, number of library buildings and public computers.

Among profiled systems serving 500,000 to 999,999 residents, it ranks fifth for library floor space per resident and sixth for print volumes per resident, but ranks third-lowest for local government's share of operating revenue and records the fifth-steepest decline in physical checkouts since FY 2019. Against the median system of its size class, it records only 48% of the physical checkouts per resident and 49% more public computers per resident.

Milwaukee against the 61 systems of its size class

size-class median (50th percentile) · spine height = percentile within the class2.00Visitsper resident35th percentile1.86Checkoutsper resident16th percentile$59.20Spendingper resident61st percentile3.39Print volumesper resident91st percentile150Program visitsper 1,000 people37th percentile9.4Computersper 10,000 people80th percentile46.4Open hoursper outlet a week49th percentile5.2Staff (FTE)per 10,000 people68th percentile
Gold tick: size-class medianVisits per resident2.0035th pct.Checkouts per resident1.8616th pct.Spending per resident$59.2061st pct.Print volumes per resident3.3991st pct.Program visits per 1,000 people15037th pct.Computers per 10,000 people9.480th pct.Open hours per outlet a week46.449th pct.Staff (FTE) per 10,000 people5.268th pct.

How the measures and percentiles are calculated

Milwaukee, building by building

The 13 buildings cover 640,737 square feet in total, 1.11 square feet per resident against a median of 0.45 for the size class. The largest building is Milwaukee Public Library at 457,919 square feet; the smallest is Martin Luther King Branch at 1,000. The longest hours are at Milwaukee Public Library, 56 a week.

BuildingTypeTownHours a weekFloor area, sq ft
Milwaukee Public LibraryCentral libraryMilwaukee56457,919
Atkinson BranchBranchMilwaukee4813,500
Bay View BranchBranchMilwaukee4816,500
Capitol BranchBranchMilwaukee4812,777
Center Street BranchBranchMilwaukee4816,150
East BranchBranchMilwaukee4816,647
Good Hope BranchBranchMilwaukee49.718,400
Martin Luther King BranchBranchMilwaukee481,000
Mitchell BranchBranchMilwaukee4822,890
Tippecanoe BranchBranchMilwaukee49.716,905
Villard Square BranchBranchMilwaukee4812,770
Washington Park BranchBranchMilwaukee4820,540
Zablocki BranchBranchMilwaukee4814,739
Milwaukee Public Library Outreach Delivery ServicesBookmobileMilwaukee13.7

Milwaukee in numbers, FY 2024

Visits
1,157,773
Physical checkouts
1,075,242
…of children's materials
389,715
Electronic checkouts
527,048
…of e-books
223,928
…of e-audio
220,095
Registered users
188,612
Program sessions
5,321
Program attendance
86,957
Print volumes
1,959,090
Audio items (physical)
89,197
Video items (physical)
98,166
Public computers
542
Public service hours, all outlets
33,752
Paid staff (full-time equivalent)
302.6
Operating spending
$34.2 million
…on books and other materials
$2 million
Overdue fines on print items
charged

Where Milwaukee gets its operating money

Operating revenue came to $34.9 million, or $60.40 per resident. The local-government share sits 41 percentage points below the combined share for the 358 profiled systems in Wisconsin. Federal money made up 42.2% of the total.

This system46%42%All profiled systems in Wisconsin86%
This system46%42%All profiled systems in Wisconsin86%
  • Local government
  • State
  • Federal
  • Other (fines, fees, gifts, grants)

Milwaukee since FY 2019

Visits were 30% below the FY 2019 count of 1.7 million (size-class median: −30%). Physical checkouts moved 44% down over the same span.

FY 2019 = 1005060708090100110FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
FY 2019 = 1005060708090100110FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
  • Visits
  • Physical checkouts

Who comes to Milwaukee programs

Programs for children up to age 11 drew 43% of all program attendance, and sessions averaged 16 people each.

Children 0–1137,757Young adults 12–1810,324Adults 19+18,122General interest20,754
Children 0–1137,757Young adults 12–1810,324Adults 19+18,122General interest20,754

Municipal libraries of similar size in other states

Of these six systems, three record more visits per resident than this one. The highest checkout rate in the group belongs to District of Columbia Public Library in the District of Columbia.

SystemBased inResidentsVisits per residentCheckouts per residentSpending per resident
District of Columbia Public LibraryWashington, DC702,2504.815.46$121.10
El Paso Public LibraryEl Paso, TX678,9581.051.50$15.67
Detroit Public LibraryDetroit, MI639,1110.540.27$48.30
Enoch Pratt Free LibraryBaltimore, MD576,4982.072.18$92.89
Omaha Public LibraryOmaha, NE571,0132.314.97$36.23
Mesa Public LibraryMesa, AZ524,8921.243.04$16.78

Nearest in size within Wisconsin

All profiled systems in Wisconsin