librarysystems

Lexington Public Library

Lexington, KentuckyFayette CountyCounty libraryLarge cityFiscal year July 2023 to June 2024

Lexington Public Library is a county public library system based in Lexington (Fayette County), Kentucky, serving a legal service area of 320,154 residents through seven library buildings. Among the 120 profiled systems in Kentucky, it ranks first for physical checkouts, second for population served, second for total visits and second for operating spending.

Among profiled systems serving 250,000 to 499,999 residents, it ranks sixth for physical checkouts per resident and records the second-largest gain in physical checkouts since FY 2019. Against the median system of its size class, it records 72% more paid staff per resident and 51% more operating spending per resident.

Lexington against the 122 systems of its size class

size-class median (50th percentile) · spine height = percentile within the class3.12Visitsper resident74th percentile10.7Checkoutsper resident95th percentile$54.12Spendingper resident72nd percentile1.24Print volumesper resident52nd percentile250Program visitsper 1,000 people60th percentile6.5Computersper 10,000 people53rd percentile57.3Open hoursper outlet a week82nd percentile5.4Staff (FTE)per 10,000 people74th percentile
Gold tick: size-class medianVisits per resident3.1274th pct.Checkouts per resident10.795th pct.Spending per resident$54.1272nd pct.Print volumes per resident1.2452nd pct.Program visits per 1,000 people25060th pct.Computers per 10,000 people6.553rd pct.Open hours per outlet a week57.382nd pct.Staff (FTE) per 10,000 people5.474th pct.

How the measures and percentiles are calculated

Lexington since FY 2019

Visits were 41% below the FY 2019 count of 1.7 million (size-class median: −30%). Physical checkouts moved 20% up over the same span.

FY 2019 = 100406080100120FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
FY 2019 = 100406080100120FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
  • Visits
  • Physical checkouts

Who comes to Lexington programs

Programs for children up to age 11 drew 65% of all program attendance, and sessions averaged 25 people each.

Children 0–1151,859Young adults 12–185,127Adults 19+10,475General interest12,665
Children 0–1151,859Young adults 12–185,127Adults 19+10,475General interest12,665

Lexington in numbers, FY 2024

Visits
998,698
Physical checkouts
3,427,922
…of children's materials
1,417,108
Electronic checkouts
1,134,710
…of e-books
599,723
…of e-audio
509,412
Registered users
151,153
Program sessions
3,170
Program attendance
80,126
Print volumes
397,077
Audio items (physical)
11,278
Video items (physical)
41,201
Public computers
209
Public service hours, all outlets
20,852
Paid staff (full-time equivalent)
172.5
Operating spending
$17.3 million
…on books and other materials
$3 million
Overdue fines on print items
not charged

Where Lexington gets its operating money

Operating revenue came to $24.5 million, or $76.47 per resident. The local-government share sits 4 percentage points below the combined share for the 120 profiled systems in Kentucky. No federal operating revenue was reported.

This system88%All profiled systems in Kentucky92%
This system88%All profiled systems in Kentucky92%
  • Local government
  • State
  • Federal
  • Other (fines, fees, gifts, grants)

Lexington, building by building

The seven buildings cover 246,436 square feet in total, 0.77 square feet per resident against a median of 0.46 for the size class. The largest building is Lexington Public Library at 110,400 square feet; the smallest is Village Branch at 5,200. The longest hours, 58 a week, are shared by six buildings.

BuildingTypeTownHours a weekFloor area, sq ft
Lexington Public LibraryCentral libraryLexington58110,400
BeaumontBranchLexington5819,750
EastsideBranchLexington5833,168
Marksbury Family BranchBranchLexington5328,500
NorthsideBranchLexington5827,818
Tates CreekBranchLexington5821,600
Village BranchBranchLexington585,200

County libraries of similar size in other states

Of these six systems, one records more visits per resident than this one. The highest checkout rate in the group belongs to Howard County Library System in Maryland.

SystemBased inResidentsVisits per residentCheckouts per residentSpending per resident
Howard County Library SystemEllicott City, MD334,5294.7012.51$89.12
Durham County LibraryDurham, NC334,3501.506.70$41.93
West Florida Public LibrariesPensacola, FL334,1191.172.03$23.55
St. Johns County Public Library SystemSt. Augustine, FL331,3272.253.65$28.69
Spartanburg County Public Library SystemSpartanburg, SC327,9972.884.54$52.71
Camden County LibraryVoorhees, NJ324,2211.451.73$33.51

Nearest in size within Kentucky

All profiled systems in Kentucky