librarysystems

Fairfax County Public Library

Fairfax, VirginiaMulti-jurisdictional libraryLarge suburbFiscal year July 2023 to June 2024

Fairfax County Public Library is a multi-jurisdictional public library system based in Fairfax, Virginia, serving a legal service area of 1,169,440 residents through 23 library buildings. Among the 93 profiled systems in Virginia, it leads on population served, total visits, operating spending and number of library buildings.

Of all 8,561 systems profiled nationwide, it ranks tenth for physical checkouts. Among profiled systems serving 1 million or more residents, it ranks third for weekly open hours per outlet, fourth for physical checkouts per resident, fourth for local government's share of operating revenue and sixth for paid staff per resident, but ranks second-lowest for public computers per resident.

Fairfax County against the 35 systems of its size class

size-class median (50th percentile) · spine height = percentile within the class2.75Visitsper resident81st percentile7.09Checkoutsper resident90th percentile$40.63Spendingper resident47th percentile1.24Print volumesper resident61st percentile225Program visitsper 1,000 people60th percentile2.9Computersper 10,000 people4th percentile57.0Open hoursper outlet a week92nd percentile4.7Staff (FTE)per 10,000 people84th percentile
Gold tick: size-class medianVisits per resident2.7581st pct.Checkouts per resident7.0990th pct.Spending per resident$40.6347th pct.Print volumes per resident1.2461st pct.Program visits per 1,000 people22560th pct.Computers per 10,000 people2.94th pct.Open hours per outlet a week57.092nd pct.Staff (FTE) per 10,000 people4.784th pct.

How the measures and percentiles are calculated

Fairfax County, building by building

The 23 buildings cover 472,020 square feet in total, 0.40 square feet per resident against a median of 0.39 for the size class. The largest building is Fairfax City Regional Library at 43,886 square feet; the smallest is Access Services at 5,982. The longest hours, 65 a week, are shared by seven buildings.

BuildingTypeTownHours a weekFloor area, sq ft
Access ServicesBranchFairfax455,982
Burke Centre Community LibraryBranchBurke5416,720
Centreville Regional LibraryBranchCentreville6530,000
Chantilly Regional LibraryBranchChantilly6526,000
Dolley Madison Community LibraryBranchMcLean5419,250
Fairfax City Regional LibraryBranchFairfax6543,886
George Mason Regional LibraryBranchAnnandale6528,800
Great Falls Community LibraryBranchGreat Falls5413,000
Herndon Fortnightly Community LibraryBranchHerndon5417,400
John Marshall Community LibraryBranchAlexandria5413,594
Kings Park Community LibraryBranchBurke5417,272
Kingstowne Community LibraryBranchAlexandria5415,000
Lorton Community LibraryBranchLorton5410,000
Martha Washington Community LibraryBranchAlexandria5417,990
Oakton Community LibraryBranchOakton5417,304
Patrick Henry Community LibraryBranchVienna5413,092
Pohick Regional LibraryBranchBurke6525,000
Reston Regional LibraryBranchReston6530,000
Richard Byrd Community LibraryBranchSpringfield5418,200
Sherwood Regional LibraryBranchAlexandria6537,600
Thomas Jefferson Community LibraryBranchFalls Church5416,500
Tysons-Pimmit Regional LibraryBranchFalls Church5425,000
Woodrow Wilson Community LibraryBranchFalls Church5414,430

Fairfax County in numbers, FY 2024

Visits
3,211,348
Physical checkouts
8,294,907
…of children's materials
5,149,626
Electronic checkouts
3,759,625
…of e-books
1,641,232
…of e-audio
1,534,944
Registered users
189,423
Program sessions
12,013
Program attendance
263,075
Print volumes
1,453,999
Audio items (physical)
63,730
Video items (physical)
47,663
Public computers
342
Public service hours, all outlets
68,120
Paid staff (full-time equivalent)
553.0
Operating spending
$47.5 million
…on books and other materials
$5.2 million
Overdue fines on print items
not charged

Where Fairfax County gets its operating money

Operating revenue came to $47.3 million, or $40.43 per resident. The local-government share sits 6 percentage points above the combined share for the 93 profiled systems in Virginia. No federal operating revenue was reported.

This system99%All profiled systems in Virginia93%
This system99%All profiled systems in Virginia93%
  • Local government
  • State
  • Federal
  • Other (fines, fees, gifts, grants)

Fairfax County since FY 2019

Visits were 30% below the FY 2019 count of 4.6 million (size-class median: −34%). Physical checkouts moved 8% down over the same span.

FY 2019 = 1005060708090100110FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
FY 2019 = 1005060708090100110FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
  • Visits
  • Physical checkouts

Who comes to Fairfax County programs

Programs for children up to age 11 drew 74% of all program attendance, and sessions averaged 22 people each.

Children 0–11194,491Young adults 12–188,256Adults 19+45,064General interest15,264
Children 0–11194,491Young adults 12–188,256Adults 19+45,064General interest15,264

Multi-jurisdictional libraries of similar size in other states

None of these six systems records more visits per resident than this one. None of them matches this system's checkouts per resident.

SystemBased inResidentsVisits per residentCheckouts per residentSpending per resident
Sacramento Public LibrarySacramento, CA1,490,9151.352.84$38.30
Jacksonville Public LibraryJacksonville, FL1,062,1452.093.61$38.07
Pinellas Public Library CooperativeClearwater, FL946,7762.503.55$41.77
Polk County Library CooperativeBartow, FL822,7691.892.18$18.08
Great River Regional LibrarySt. Cloud, MN515,8552.194.53$19.03
West Georgia Regional LibraryCarrollton, GA510,0501.342.06$16.52

Nearest in size within Virginia

All profiled systems in Virginia