librarysystems

Chesterfield County Public Library

Chesterfield, VirginiaCounty libraryLarge suburbFiscal year July 2023 to June 2024

Chesterfield County Public Library is a county public library system based in Chesterfield, Virginia, serving a legal service area of 369,943 residents through 10 library buildings. Among profiled systems serving 250,000 to 499,999 residents, it ranks tenth for weekly open hours per outlet and records the third-largest gain in physical checkouts since FY 2019.

Among the 93 profiled systems in Virginia, it ranks fifth for population served, sixth for physical checkouts, seventh for total visits and eighth for operating spending. Against the median system of its size class, it records 65% more physical checkouts per resident and 30% more paid staff per resident.

Chesterfield County against the 122 systems of its size class

size-class median (50th percentile) · spine height = percentile within the class2.40Visitsper resident57th percentile5.85Checkoutsper resident72nd percentile$38.24Spendingper resident52nd percentile1.20Print volumesper resident44th percentile214Program visitsper 1,000 people55th percentile5.1Computersper 10,000 people40th percentile60.0Open hoursper outlet a week92nd percentile4.1Staff (FTE)per 10,000 people59th percentile
Gold tick: size-class medianVisits per resident2.4057th pct.Checkouts per resident5.8572nd pct.Spending per resident$38.2452nd pct.Print volumes per resident1.2044th pct.Program visits per 1,000 people21455th pct.Computers per 10,000 people5.140th pct.Open hours per outlet a week60.092nd pct.Staff (FTE) per 10,000 people4.159th pct.

How the measures and percentiles are calculated

Chesterfield County since FY 2019

Visits were 24% below the FY 2019 count of 1.2 million (size-class median: −30%). Physical checkouts moved 18% up over the same span.

FY 2019 = 1006080100120FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
FY 2019 = 1006080100120FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
  • Visits
  • Physical checkouts

Who comes to Chesterfield County programs

Programs for children up to age 11 drew 52% of all program attendance, and sessions averaged 31 people each.

Children 0–1141,528Young adults 12–183,676Adults 19+4,230General interest29,839
Children 0–1141,528Young adults 12–183,676Adults 19+4,230General interest29,839

Chesterfield County in numbers, FY 2024

Visits
889,127
Physical checkouts
2,163,267
…of children's materials
1,328,436
Electronic checkouts
804,283
…of e-books
388,363
…of e-audio
334,492
Program sessions
2,568
Program attendance
79,273
Print volumes
442,247
Audio items (physical)
27,195
Video items (physical)
49,458
Public computers
187
Public service hours, all outlets
31,200
Paid staff (full-time equivalent)
150.6
Operating spending
$14.1 million
…on books and other materials
$1.4 million
Overdue fines on print items
charged

Where Chesterfield County gets its operating money

Operating revenue came to $14.4 million, or $38.90 per resident. The local-government share is close to the combined share for the 93 profiled systems in Virginia. No federal operating revenue was reported.

This system95%All profiled systems in Virginia93%
This system95%All profiled systems in Virginia93%
  • Local government
  • State
  • Federal
  • Other (fines, fees, gifts, grants)

Chesterfield County, building by building

The 10 buildings cover 190,700 square feet in total, 0.52 square feet per resident against a median of 0.46 for the size class. The largest building is Central Library at 48,000 square feet; the smallest is Enon Library at 4,100. The longest hours, 60 a week, are shared by 10 buildings.

BuildingTypeTownHours a weekFloor area, sq ft
Central LibraryCentral libraryChesterfield6048,000
Bon Air LibraryBranchN. Chesterfield6015,000
Chester LibraryBranchChester6015,500
Clover Hill LibraryBranchMidlothian6015,100
Enon LibraryBranchChester604,100
Ettrick-Matoaca LibraryBranchS. Chesterfield608,000
LA Prade LibraryBranchN. Chesterfield6020,000
Meadowdale LibraryBranchN. Chesterfield6020,000
Midlothian LibraryBranchMidlothian6025,000
North Courthouse RoadBranchMidlothian6020,000

County libraries of similar size in other states

Of these six systems, one records more visits per resident than this one. The highest checkout rate in the group belongs to Akron-Summit Cnty Public Library in Ohio.

SystemBased inResidentsVisits per residentCheckouts per residentSpending per resident
St. Lucie County Library SystemFort Pierce, FL385,6051.311.48$17.08
Akron-Summit Cnty Public LibraryAkron, OH381,6483.838.80$81.66
Davis County LibraryFarmington, UT373,2071.907.01$23.52
Burlington County LibraryWestampton, NJ363,9831.762.82$34.45
Horry County Memorial LibraryConway, SC351,0291.222.46$18.39
Anoka County LibraryBlaine, MN349,7591.695.40$30.80

Nearest in size within Virginia

All profiled systems in Virginia