librarysystems

Cabell County Public Library

Huntington, West VirginiaCabell CountyMulti-jurisdictional librarySmall cityFiscal year July 2023 to June 2024

Cabell County Public Library is a multi-jurisdictional public library system based in Huntington (Cabell County), West Virginia, serving a legal service area of 94,350 residents through eight library buildings. Among the 96 profiled systems in West Virginia, it leads on physical checkouts, program attendance and print volumes and ranks second for total visits.

By population served it is the fourth-largest of the 96 profiled systems in West Virginia. Against the median system of its size class, it records 2.9 times the program attendance per resident and 2.4 times the print volumes per resident.

Cabell County against the 559 systems of its size class

size-class median (50th percentile) · spine height = percentile within the class2.61Visitsper resident58th percentile8.07Checkoutsper resident85th percentile$44.43Spendingper resident60th percentile4.13Print volumesper resident98th percentile836Program visitsper 1,000 people96th percentile7.3Computersper 10,000 people65th percentile46.6Open hoursper outlet a week45th percentile5.9Staff (FTE)per 10,000 people78th percentile
Gold tick: size-class medianVisits per resident2.6158th pct.Checkouts per resident8.0785th pct.Spending per resident$44.4360th pct.Print volumes per resident4.1398th pct.Program visits per 1,000 people83696th pct.Computers per 10,000 people7.365th pct.Open hours per outlet a week46.645th pct.Staff (FTE) per 10,000 people5.978th pct.

How the measures and percentiles are calculated

Cabell County since FY 2019

Visits were 41% below the FY 2019 count of 418,238 (size-class median: −29%). Physical checkouts moved 46% up over the same span.

FY 2019 = 100507090110130150FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
FY 2019 = 100507090110130150FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
  • Visits
  • Physical checkouts

Who comes to Cabell County programs

Programs for children up to age 11 drew 78% of all program attendance, and sessions averaged 28 people each.

Children 0–1161,360Young adults 12–186,505Adults 19+6,131General interest4,888
Children 0–1161,360Young adults 12–186,505Adults 19+6,131General interest4,888

Cabell County in numbers, FY 2024

Visits
246,621
Physical checkouts
761,436
Electronic checkouts
171,911
…of e-books
79,662
…of e-audio
73,844
Registered users
144,326
Program sessions
2,798
Program attendance
78,884
Print volumes
389,387
Audio items (physical)
19,872
Video items (physical)
51,422
Public computers
69
Public service hours, all outlets
19,396
Paid staff (full-time equivalent)
55.5
Operating spending
$4.2 million
…on books and other materials
$392,220
Overdue fines on print items
not charged

Where Cabell County gets its operating money

Operating revenue came to $4.7 million, or $49.31 per resident. The local-government share sits 7 percentage points above the combined share for the 96 profiled systems in West Virginia. Federal money made up 2.1% of the total.

This system74%15%All profiled systems in West Virginia67%21%
This system74%15%All profiled systems in West Virginia67%21%
  • Local government
  • State
  • Federal
  • Other (fines, fees, gifts, grants)

Cabell County, building by building

The eight buildings cover 113,800 square feet in total, 1.21 square feet per resident against a median of 0.62 for the size class. The largest building is Cabell County Public Library at 66,150 square feet; the smallest is Guyandotte at 5,000. The longest hours are at Cabell County Public Library, 55.5 a week.

BuildingTypeTownHours a weekFloor area, sq ft
Cabell County Public LibraryCentral libraryHuntington55.566,150
BarboursvilleBranchBarboursville46.514,650
Cox LandingBranchLesage42.55,500
Gallaher VillageBranchHuntington46.55,500
GuyandotteBranchHuntington46.55,000
MiltonBranchMilton46.57,000
Salt RockBranchSalt Rock42.55,000
West HuntingtonBranchHuntington46.55,000

Multi-jurisdictional libraries of similar size in other states

Of these six systems, two record more visits per resident than this one. None of them matches this system's checkouts per resident.

SystemBased inResidentsVisits per residentCheckouts per residentSpending per resident
Fontana Regional LibraryBryson City, NC96,2533.263.41$38.23
Williamsburg Regional LibraryWilliamsburg, VA94,5825.718.00$84.72
Appomattox Regional Library SystemHopewell, VA94,1742.352.51$26.47
Okefenokee Regional Library SystemWaycross, GA93,4401.071.04$17.68
Florence-Lauderdale Public LibraryFlorence, AL92,7441.171.95$12.65
Braswell Memorial Public LibraryRocky Mount, NC91,9311.191.18$23.43

Nearest in size within West Virginia

All profiled systems in West Virginia