librarysystems

Chesapeake Public Library

Chesapeake, VirginiaMunicipal libraryLarge cityFiscal year July 2023 to June 2024

Chesapeake Public Library is a municipal public library system based in Chesapeake, Virginia, serving a legal service area of 250,256 residents through seven library buildings. Among the 93 profiled systems in Virginia, it ranks eighth for population served, tenth for total visits, tenth for physical checkouts and tenth for operating spending.

Against the median system of its size class, it records 60% more paid staff per resident and 30% fewer public computers per resident.

Chesapeake against the 122 systems of its size class

size-class median (50th percentile) · spine height = percentile within the class2.64Visitsper resident61st percentile3.77Checkoutsper resident55th percentile$49.47Spendingper resident64th percentile1.07Print volumesper resident36th percentile192Program visitsper 1,000 people44th percentile4.3Computersper 10,000 people27th percentile55.4Open hoursper outlet a week76th percentile5.0Staff (FTE)per 10,000 people70th percentile
Gold tick: size-class medianVisits per resident2.6461st pct.Checkouts per resident3.7755th pct.Spending per resident$49.4764th pct.Print volumes per resident1.0736th pct.Program visits per 1,000 people19244th pct.Computers per 10,000 people4.327th pct.Open hours per outlet a week55.476th pct.Staff (FTE) per 10,000 people5.070th pct.

How the measures and percentiles are calculated

Chesapeake, building by building

The seven buildings cover 169,510 square feet in total, 0.68 square feet per resident against a median of 0.46 for the size class. The largest building is Chesapeake Central Library at 67,838 square feet; the smallest is Dr. Clarence V. Cuffee Library at 8,741. The longest hours, 60 a week, are shared by three buildings.

BuildingTypeTownHours a weekFloor area, sq ft
Chesapeake Central LibraryCentral libraryChesapeake6067,838
Dr. Clarence V. Cuffee LibraryBranchChesapeake508,741
Greenbrier LibraryBranchChesapeake6019,500
Indian River LibraryBranchChesapeake5416,981
Major Hillard LibraryBranchChesapeake5022,430
Russell Memorial LibraryBranchChesapeake6017,000
South Norfolk Memorial LibraryBranchChesapeake5417,020

Chesapeake in numbers, FY 2024

Visits
660,776
Physical checkouts
943,824
…of children's materials
462,146
Electronic checkouts
418,084
…of e-books
154,466
…of e-audio
244,751
Registered users
119,509
Program sessions
2,042
Program attendance
48,009
Print volumes
267,246
Audio items (physical)
20,304
Video items (physical)
44,764
Public computers
108
Public service hours, all outlets
20,176
Paid staff (full-time equivalent)
125.9
Operating spending
$12.4 million
…on books and other materials
$1.3 million
Overdue fines on print items
not charged

Where Chesapeake gets its operating money

Operating revenue came to $12.9 million, or $51.53 per resident. The local-government share sits 5 percentage points above the combined share for the 93 profiled systems in Virginia. No federal operating revenue was reported.

This system98%All profiled systems in Virginia93%
This system98%All profiled systems in Virginia93%
  • Local government
  • State
  • Federal
  • Other (fines, fees, gifts, grants)

Chesapeake since FY 2019

Visits were 36% below the FY 2019 count of 1 million (size-class median: −30%). Physical checkouts moved 30% down over the same span.

FY 2019 = 1005060708090100110FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
FY 2019 = 1005060708090100110FY 2019FY 2023FY 2024
  • Visits
  • Physical checkouts

Who comes to Chesapeake programs

Programs for children up to age 11 drew 60% of all program attendance, and sessions averaged 24 people each.

Children 0–1128,776Young adults 12–182,173Adults 19+1,576General interest15,484
Children 0–1128,776Young adults 12–182,173Adults 19+1,576General interest15,484

Municipal libraries of similar size in other states

Of these six systems, one records more visits per resident than this one. The highest checkout rate in the group belongs to Boise Public Library in Idaho.

SystemBased inResidentsVisits per residentCheckouts per residentSpending per resident
Brownsville Public LibraryBrownsville, TX259,7142.310.63$15.87
Laredo Public LibraryLaredo, TX257,6021.170.82$18.74
Irving Public LibraryIrving, TX254,3731.834.35$29.10
Scottsdale Public LibraryScottsdale, AZ249,9352.395.74$33.53
Boise Public LibraryBoise, ID243,6572.926.79$73.62
Nicholson Memorial Library SystemGarland, TX243,4701.091.41$24.65

Nearest in size within Virginia

All profiled systems in Virginia